First Asian Himalayas International Conference on Internet AH-ICI2009
The Next Generation of Mobile, Wireless and Optical Communications Networks

Mobility, Home -consumer communications and Health Networking, Electronic Commerce -Mobile Payment, Broadband access -Satellites
3rd, 4th and 5th of November, 2009

KATHMUNDU, NEPAL

Home
Important Dates
Call for Papers and Information for Contributors
Guidelines for Submission
Guidelines for Camera Ready
Committee
Conference Venue
Conference Program
Keynotes Speakers
Panel Sessions
Conference Journal Publication
Tutorials
Conference Program at-a–Glance
Information for Presenters
Registration
Hotel Accommodation
Visa Information
Organizing Committee

General Chairs: Professor Guy Omidyar, Omidyar-Institute USA, guy.omidyar@ieee.org

Conference Vice Chair:
Professor Daehyoung Hong, Sogang University, Seoul, Korea
Dr. Surendra Pal, ISRO Satellite Centre, India

Technical Program Co-Chairs:
Professor Luigi Fratta, Politecnico di Milano, Italy, fratta@elet.polimi.it
Professor Raj Jain, Washington University in St. Louis, USA jain@cse.wustl.edu
Professor Alok Kumar Das, Guru Nanak Institute of Technology, India
Professor Asoke Talukder, IIIT, Bangalore, India, asoke.talukder@iiitb.ac.in
Associate Professor Ping Shum, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Associate Professor Vincent Guyot, ESIEA/LIP6, France, vincent.guyot@ieee.org
Assistant Professor Saleh Mneina, Red River College of Applied Science and Technology, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, smneina@rrc.mb.ca
Assistant Professor Tao Zhang, New York Institute of Technology, USA, tzhang@nyit.edu
Assistant Professor Sudan Jha, Nepal Engineering College, Nepal, sudanj@nec.edu.np
Assistant Professor Kshetrimayum Rakhesh Singh, IIT-Guwahati, Guwahati, Assam, India, krs@iitg.ernet.in
Professor Nuno M. Garcia, Universidade Lusófona de Humanidades e Tecnlogias, Lisboa, Portugal ngarcia@professores.ulusofona.pt
Assistant Professor Rola NAJA, ESIEE-Université Paris Est/Institut Gaspard-Monge, france r.naja@esiee.fr
Assistant Professor Chow Chi Wai, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan cwchow@faculty.nctu.edu.tw

Local Organizing committee members:
Professor Rajendra P. Adhikari, Principal , Nepal College of Information Technology, Balkumari, Lalitpur, Nepal
Saroj Shakya, Vice-Principal , Nepal College of Information Technology, Nepal, saroj@ncit.net.np
Asst. Prof. Sudan Jha, Nepal Engineering College, sudanj@nec.edu.np

Local Technical program committee members:
Prof. Dr. Sashidhar Ram Joshi, Institute of Engineering, Pulchowk Campus, sashi@healthnet.org.np
Prof. Sudarshan Karanjeet, Nepal Engineering College, Nepal, sudarshank@nec.edu.np
Ass. Prof. Sudan Jha, Nepal Engineering College, Nepal. sudanj@nec.edu.np
Prof. Deepak Bhattarai, Principal, Nepal Engineering College, Nepal
Purushottam Ghimire, Ministry of Environment, Science and Technology, Nepal

Panel Chair
Ass. Prof. Sudan Jha, Nepal Engineering College, Nepal sudanj@nec.edu.np

Tutorials and Publication Chairs
Prof Guy Omidyar, USA, omidyar@erols.com

Advisory and Steering Committee
Daehyoung Hong, Sogang University, Seoul, Korea
Augusto Casaca, IST/INESC, Portugal
Raouf Boutaba, University of Waterloo, Canada
Guy Omidyar, IFIPTC6 WG6.8 Chair, USA
Hamid Aghvami, Kings College of London, UK
Mehmet Ulema, Manhattan College, USA
Algirdas Pakstas, London Metropolitan Uni, UK
Surendra Pal, ISRO Satellite Centre, India

Technical Program Committee:
Mohammed Qadeer, Aligarh Muslim University, India
M.Shanmugapriya, Guindy, Anna university, chennai, India
T.Manimekalai, Guindy, Anna university, chennai, India
Nirmala Devi, Osmania University, Hyderabad, India
Algirdas Pakstas, London Metropolitan Uni, UK
Asoke K Talukder, IIIT Bangalore, India
Adam Wolisz, Technische Universitat Berlin, Germany
Adolf Finger, Technical University of Dresden, Germany
A. Xu, Peking University, People's Republic of China
Cormac Sreenan, University College Cork, Ireland
Dirk Pesch, University College Cork, Ireland
Djamel Sadok, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil
Elena Pagani, Universita` degli Studi di Milano, Italy
Farouk Kamoun, ENSI, Tunisia
Fabio Neri, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Gumarbek Jusupbekovich Doukeev, Almaty Institute of Power Engineering and Telecommunications (AIPET), Kazakstan
Geraldo Robson Mateus, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil
Gholam Ali Rezai rad, University of Science and Technology, Iran
Giovanni Giambene, University of Siena, Italy
Guy Omidyar, Consultant, USA
Govardhanan kousalya, Sri Krishna College of E&T Coimbatore , India
Guy Pujolle, Universit? Paris 6, France
Halim Yanikomeroglu, Carleton, Canada
Hamid Aghvami, Kings College of London, UK
Hamid Shafiee, American University in Dubai, UAE
Hans-Juergen Zepernick, Western Australian Telecom RI, Australia
Jason Ng, Imperial College, UK
Huan-Bang Li, NICT, Japan
Istvan Frigyes, Budapest University of Technologies, Hungary
Jose Marcos Silva Nogueira, Uni Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil
Josue KURI, France Telecom Research and Development, USA
Jan Slavik, TESTCOM, Czech Republic
Jun Zheng, University of Ottawa, Canada
Khaldoun Al Agha, LRI, University of Paris XI, France
Khaled Ben Letaief, Hong Kong University, HK
Khalid Shuaib, United Arab Emirates University, UAE
Khaled Elsayed, Cairo University, Egypt
Ki-Dong Lee, ETRI, South Korea
K. Kitayama, Osaka University, Japan
K. Thyagarajan, IIT Delhi, India
Krishnan Nallaperumal, Manonmaniam Sundaranar UniversityTirunelveli, India
Laurence T. Yang, St. Francis Xavier University, Canada
Lila Boukhatem, LRI, University of Paris XI, France
Luigi Fratta, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Lu Chao, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore
Maria Luisa Merani, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy
Marie-Jose Montpetit, Motorola, USA
Martin Haardt, Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany
Morganna Diniz, Federal University of State of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Mazen Hasna, University of Qatar, Qatar
Mehmet Ulema, Manhanttan College, USA
Mohamed KOUBAA, Ecole Nationale d'Ingénrieur de Tunis (ENIT), Tunisie
Mousa Hussein, United Arab Emirates University, UAE
Muhammad Jaseemuddin, Ryerson University, Canada
Musapar Orozaliev, Kyrgyz State University, Kyrgyzstan
Masoud Mashhouri, Carleton University, Canada
N. Le Binh, Monash University, Australia
Mohamed Moustafa Abd-El Aziz,Arab, Arab Countries University, Egypt
N. G. Kurahatti, Sir M. Visvesvaraya Institute Technology, Bangalore, India
Nazar Elfadil, Fahad bin Sultan University, Saudi Arabia
Nidal Nasser, University of Guelph, Canada
P.Narayanasamy, Anna University, Chennai, India
Narayana swamy, Ramaiah School of Advanced Studies, Bangalore, India
Oliver Yang, University of Ottawa, Canada
Oriol Sallent, UPC, Spain
Pedro Cuenca, Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, spain
Peter Adam Hoeher, University of Kiel, Germany
Pradeep Ray, The University of New South Wales, Australia
Pascal Lorenz, University of Haute Alsace, France
Peter H J Chong, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Ping Shum, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Ramjee Prasad, Aalborg University, Denmark
Raj Jain, Nayna Networks, USA
Ru Wang, Lamar University, USA
Radhakrishna Canchi, Kyocera, USA
Ruslan Kamaev, KSUCTA, Kyrgyzstan
Shengming Jiang, South China University of Technology (SCUT), China
S.Subramanian, Sri Krishna College of E&T,Coimabtore, India
Saleh Mneina, Sultan Qaboos University Muscat, Oman
Sebastien Roy, University of Laval, Canada
Serge Fdida, Laboratoire d'informatique de Paris 6, France
Sirisena, Harsha, University of Canterbury, New Zealand
Sridhar Iyer, IIT Bombay, India
Sudhir Dixit, Nokia, USA
Shakil Akhtar, UAE University, United Arab Emirates
S. Srikanth, Anna University, India
Soumaya Cherkaoui, Universite de Sherbrooke, Canada
Raed M. Shubair, Etisalat College of Engineering, UAE
Takaya Yamazato, Nagoya University, Japan
Theo Kanter, Ericsson Research, Sweden
Thomas Hunziker, ATR-Adaptive Communications Research Laboratories, Japan
Tommy Guess, University of Virginia, USA
T.V.L.N. Sivakumar, Nokia, Japan
Tilekkabyl Sabitovich Ramazanov, Kazakh National University, Kazakhstan
Teresa Olivares, Universidad de Castilla la Mancha, Spain
Tursunjan Karimbaev, KSUCTA, Kyrgyzstan
Beishenbek Ukuev, KSUCTA, Kyrgyzstan
Vinod Cherian Joseph, Samsung India, Bangalore, India
Wende D. Zhong, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
W. H. Chin, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore
Werner Rosenkranz, TF-Kiel, Germany
Wojtek Cellary, Poznan University of Economics, Poland
Wei-Ping Huang, McMaster University, Canada
Witold Krzymien, University of Alberta, Canada
Xavier Lagrange, ENST Bretagne, France
Xavier Fernando, Ryerson University, Canada
Xiao, Gaoxi, Nanyang technological university, Singapore
Yang Yafei, Qualcomm, USA
Yuming Jiang, Centre for Quantifiable Quality of Service (Q2S), Norway
Y. Nakano, University of Tokyo, Japan
Y. H. Chew, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore
Youssef Iraqi, Dhofar University, Oman
Yang Jing Wen, Institute for Infocomm research, Singapore
Zhisheng Niu, Tshinghua University, P. R. China
Zygmunt J. Haas, Cornell University, USA

IEEE Communications Society
Fanny Su, IEEE Asia Pacific Operations Centre

Technical Program Committee members will be updated at the end of each month