Asian Himalayas International Conference on Internet AH-ICI2011
The Next Generation of Mobile, Wireless and Optical Communications Networks
Mobility, Home-consumer Communications and Health Networking, Electronic Commerce -Mobile Payment, Broadband access -Satellites
4th, 5th and 6th of November, 2011

Soaltee Crowne Plaza Hotel Kathmandu, KATHMUNDU, NEPAL

Organizing Committee

General Chairs:

, Principal, NCIT, Lalitpur, Nepal
, Omidyar-Institute USA

Technical Program Co-Chairs:

, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
, Washington University in St. Louis, USA
, Guru Nanak Institute of Technology, India
Professor Paul Prucnal, Princeton University, USA
, IIIT, Bangalore, India
Professor Ping Shum, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
, ESIEA/LIP6, France
, Chungbuk National University, Korea
, New York Institute of Technology, USA
, IIT-Guwahati, Guwahati, Assam, India
, ESIEE-Université Paris Est/Institut Gaspard-Monge, france
, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
, University of WestIndies, Jamaica
, Acropolis Institute of Technology and Research, Indore, India
Professor Daniel J. Blumenthal, ECE, University of California at Santa Barbara, USA
, Aligarh Muslim University, India
, University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka
, ENSIIE, France

Local Organizing Committee Members:

Er. Bhoj Bahadur Dhakal, Principal, NCIT, Lalitpur, Nepal
Niranjan Khakurel, NCIT, Lalitpur, Nepal
Professor Rajendra P. Adhikari, Nepal College of Information Technology, Balkumari, Lalitpur, Nepal
, Mr Saroj Shakya, Masters Program Coordinator, Nepal College of Information Technology
Dilendra Bhatt, NCIT, Lalitpur, Nepal
Kumar Pudashine, NCIT, Lalitpur, Nepal

Local Technical Program Committee Members:

, Institute of Engineering, Pulchowk Campus, Nepal
, Nepal Engineering College, Nepal
Prof. Deepak Bhattarai, Principal, Nepal Engineering College, Nepal
, Ministry of Environment, Science and Technology, Nepal
Bhim Bhandari, NCIT, Lalitpur, Nepal
, NCIT, Lalitpur, Nepal

Panel Chair

, NCIT, Lalitpur, Nepal

Tutorials and Publication Chair

, USA

Advisory and Steering Committee

, Mr Saroj Shakya, Masters Program Coordinator, Nepal College of Information Technology
Dr. Satyajit Chakrabrati, Director, Institute of Engineering & Management, Kolkata, India
Er. Bhoj Bahadur Dhakal, Principal, NCIT,Lalitpur, Nepal
Daehyoung Hong, Sogang University, Seoul, Korea
Augusto Casaca, IST/INESC, Portugal
Raouf Boutaba, University of Waterloo, Canada
Guy Omidyar, Omidyar Institute, USA
Mehmet Ulema, Manhattan College, USA
Surendra Pal, ISRO Satellite Centre, India

Technical Program Committee current and past committee:

M.Shanmugapriya, Guindy, Anna university, chennai, India
T.Manimekalai, Guindy, Anna university, chennai, India
Nirmala Devi, Osmania University, Hyderabad, India
Adam Wolisz, Technische Universitat Berlin, Germany
Adolf Finger, Technical University of Dresden, Germany
Cormac Sreenan, University College Cork, Ireland
Dirk Pesch, University College Cork, Ireland
Djamel Sadok, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil
Elena Pagani, Universita` degli Studi di Milano, Italy
Farouk Kamoun, ENSI, Tunisia
Fabio Neri, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Gumarbek Jusupbekovich Doukeev, Almaty Institute of Power Engineering and Telecommunications (AIPET), Kazakstan
Gholam Ali Rezai rad, University of Science and Technology, Iran
Guy Omidyar, Consultant, USA
Govardhanan kousalya, Sri Krishna College of E&T Coimbatore, India
Guy Pujolle, University Paris 6, France
Halim Yanikomeroglu, Carleton, Canada
Hamid Shafiee, American University in Dubai, UAE
Hans-Juergen Zepernick, Western Australian Telecom RI, Australia
Jason Ng, Imperial College, UK
Huan-Bang Li, NICT, Japan
Istvan Frigyes, Budapest University of Technologies, Hungary
Josue KURI, France Telecom Research and Development, USA
Jan Slavik, TESTCOM, Czech Republic
Jun Zheng, University of Ottawa, Canada
Khaldoun Al Agha, LRI, University of Paris XI, France
Khaled Ben Letaief, Hong Kong University, HK
Ki-Dong Lee, ETRI, South Korea
K. Kitayama, Osaka University, Japan
K. Thyagarajan, IIT Delhi, India
Krishnan Nallaperumal, Manonmaniam Sundaranar UniversityTirunelveli, India
Laurence T. Yang, St. Francis Xavier University, Canada
Lila Boukhatem, LRI, University of Paris XI, France
Luigi Fratta, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Lu Chao, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore
Maria Luisa Merani, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy
Marie-Jose Montpetit, Motorola, USA
Martin Haardt, Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany
Morganna Diniz, Federal University of State of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Mazen Hasna, University of Qatar, Qatar
Mehmet Ulema, Manhanttan College, USA
Mohamed KOUBAA, Ecole Nationale d'Ingénrieur de Tunis (ENIT), Tunisie
Mousa Hussein, United Arab Emirates University, UAE
Muhammad Jaseemuddin, Ryerson University, Canada
Musapar Orozaliev, Kyrgyz State University, Kyrgyzstan
Masoud Mashhouri, Carleton University, Canada
N. Le Binh, Monash University, Australia
Mohamed Moustafa Abd-El Aziz, Arab Countries University, Egypt
N. G. Kurahatti, Sir M. Visvesvaraya Institute Technology, Bangalore, India
Nazar Elfadil, Fahad bin Sultan University, Saudi Arabia
Nidal Nasser, University of Guelph, Canada
P.Narayanasamy, Anna University, Chennai, India
Narayana swamy, Ramaiah School of Advanced Studies, Bangalore, India
Oriol Sallent, UPC, Spain
Pedro Cuenca, Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Spain
Peter Adam Hoeher, University of Kiel, Germany
Pascal Lorenz, University of Haute Alsace, France
Peter H J Chong, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Ping Shum, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Ramjee Prasad, Aalborg University, Denmark
Ru Wang, Lamar University, USA
Radhakrishna Canchi, Kyocera, USA
Ruslan Kamaev, KSUCTA, Kyrgyzstan
Shengming Jiang, South China University of Technology (SCUT), China
S.Subramanian, Sri Krishna College of E&T,Coimabtore, India
Sebastien Roy, University of Laval, Canada
Serge Fdida, Laboratoire d'informatique de Paris 6, France
Sridhar Iyer, IIT Bombay, India
Shakil Akhtar, UAE University, United Arab Emirates
S. Srikanth, Anna University, India
Soumaya Cherkaoui, Universite de Sherbrooke, Canada
Takaya Yamazato, Nagoya University, Japan
Theo Kanter, Ericsson Research, Sweden
Tommy Guess, University of Virginia, USA
T.V.L.N. Sivakumar, Nokia, Japan
Tilekkabyl Sabitovich Ramazanov, Kazakh National University, Kazakhstan
Tursunjan Karimbaev, KSUCTA, Kyrgyzstan
Beishenbek Ukuev, KSUCTA, Kyrgyzstan
Vinod Cherian Joseph, Samsung India, Bangalore, India
Wende D. Zhong, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
W. H. Chin, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore
Werner Rosenkranz, TF-Kiel, Germany
Wojtek Cellary, Poznan University of Economics, Poland
Wei-Ping Huang, McMaster University, Canada
Witold Krzymien, University of Alberta, Canada
Xavier Fernando, Ryerson University, Canada
Xiao, Gaoxi, Nanyang technological university, Singapore
Yuming Jiang, Centre for Quantifiable Quality of Service (Q2S), Norway
Y. Nakano, University of Tokyo, Japan
Y. H. Chew, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore
Youssef Iraqi, Dhofar University, Oman
Yang Jing Wen, Institute for Infocomm research, Singapore
Zhisheng Niu, Tshinghua University, P. R. China

Technical Program Committee members will be updated at the end of each month