ICI 2005 Conference Program

Monday, 26 September

9:00 - 7:30

Tutorials
Room:  SHAYR Ballroom

Tuesday, 27 September

Time

Oral Sessions

8:30  - 10:00

 

Opening Ceremony

Prof. Tynymbek Ormonbekov, Head of the Social Policy Department, Administration of President, Kyrgyzstan
Dr. Roman Omorov, Director, Kyrgyz State Agency on Science & Intellectual Property
Mr. Marat Mambetaliev, President of JSC, Kyrgyztelecom

Opening Remarks
Professor Dr. Guy Omidyar, Conference General Chair, United States
Professor Dr. Akylbek Chymyrov, Kyrgyz State University, Kyrgyzstan
Professor Dr. Pedro Angel Cuenca Castillo, Universidad de Castilla-LaMancha, Spain

 

Keynote Speakers

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

 

 

10:30 - 11:30

Mini - Session 1: Optical Track:
Room:
Shayr Ballroom

 

mini-session 1: Optical Networking

mini-session Chair:Professor Dr. Alok Kumar Das, Jadavpur University, Kolkata, India  

 

-  A Comparative Analysis of Routing Protocols in GMPLS

Muhammad Adeel, Saqib Javed, Ahsan A. Chaudhry, M. H. Zaidi, Waqar Mahmood, Ahmad A. Iqbal, National University of  Sciences and Technology,  Pakistan

 
-  Analysis of CPM and FWM Phenomena for Various Signaling Formats in 16 Channel DWDM

S. W. Bang and D. G. Daut, Rutgers, State University of New Jersey, USA

 
-  An Integrated Multilayer Traffic Engineering scheme in the New Generation GMPLS based Optical Internet

W. Colitti, K. Steenhaut and A. Nowé Vrije Universiteit, Belgium

 
 

11:30 - 12:30

Mini - Session 2: Wireless Track:
Room:
Shayr Ballroom

 
mini-session 2: Devices and Security
mini-session Chair:Dr. Nazar Elfadil, Sultan Qaboos University, Muscat, Oman  
 
- Adaptive Lattice-Hammerstein RLS Algorithm for Wireless Nonlinear Equalizers

M. Eghtedari, M. H. Kahaei, and J. Poshtan, Iran Univ. of Science   & Technology, Tehran, Iran

 
- Trans-multiplexer Integer-to-Integer Filter Banks

Mariusz Ziółko, Michał Nowak, Bartosz Ziółko, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland

 
- An Intrusion Detection System Based on System Call
YU Fei, SHEN Yue, ZHANG Ling-fen, AN Ji-yao, ZHU Miao-liang, China

 

 

12:30 - 1:45

Lunch

1:45  -  2:30

Mini - Session 3:   Wireless Track
Room:
Shayr Ballroom

 

 

mini-session 3: Applications

mini-session Chair:Professor Vijay Garg, Chung-Ang University, Seoul, Korea

 

- Estimation of the Impact of Electromagnetic and Co-Channel Interference on the Bluetooth Receiver

Abdur Rahim and Adolf Finger, Dresden University of Technology, Germany

 
- An Efficient Wavelet/Neural Networks - Based Face Detection Algorithm

Bardia Mohabbati, Amirkabir University of Technology, Shohreh Kasaei

Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran

 
- A Power Reduction Technique based on the Microscopic Dynamic Voltage Scaling (DVS) of Multimedia Signal Processors

Byoung IL Kim and Tae Gyu Chang, Chung-Ang University, Seoul, Korea

 

- A CAN-Based P2P Infrastructure for Semantic Web Services Publishing and Discovery

Nizamuddin Channa, Shanping Li, Wei Shi and Gang Peng, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, P.R.China

 

 

2:30  -  3:30

Mini - Session 4:   Wireless Track
Room:
Shayr Ballroom

 

 

mini-session 4: Networking I

mini-session Chair:Professor Tae Gyu Chang, Chung-Ang University, Seoul, Korea

 

- Channel Estimation for OFDM Systems Using Superimposed Training

Daofeng Xu and Luxi Yang, Southeast University, China

 
- An any-cast-Based Peer-to-Peer Routing Protocol for Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks

Rong Cheng, Hai Jin, Ke Shi, Bin Cheng, Huazhong University of Science & Technology, China

 
- Performance Analysis of a Finite Word Length Implemented CCK Modem with Rake Receiver for WLAN System

Kumar. V and R. V. Raja Kumar, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India

 
 
 

-  Performance Evaluation of Various Data Detection Algorithms in the Downlink of TD-SCDMA Systems with Smart Antennas

Peng Zhenyu, Guo Jing, Wang Yafeng and Yang Dacheng, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, Beijing, P. R. China

 

 

 

3:30 - 4:00

Coffee Break

4:00 - 5:30

Mini - Session 5:  Internet Track
Room:
Shayr Ballroom

 

mini-session 5: Internet Access

mini-session Chair:Dr. Naser-Nick Manochehri, Sultan Qaboos University, Muscat, Oman

 

- A Framework for End-to-End Differentiated Services QoS Context Transfer in Mobile IPv6

Chuda Liu, Depei Qian, Yi Liu, Kaiping Xiao, Yanping Li, Xi’an Jiaotong University, China

 
- Identifying Local Trust Value with Neural Network in P2P Environment

Huang Baohua, Hu Heping, Lu Zhengding, Huazhong University of Science & Technology, Wuhan, China

 
- Assessment of VoIP Quality over Access Networks

M. Amir Mehmood, PTCL, Lahore, Pakistan, Tariq M. Jadoon, Lahore University of Management Sciences, Lahore, Pakistan, Noor M. Sheikh, University of Engineering and Technology, Lahore, Pakistan

 
- Focus on Next Generation Internet

Xiaoyu Deng, Wei Chen , Wuhan University of Technology, Wuhan, China

 

 

5:30 - 7:00

Shayr Ballroom                                  Optical and  Wireless Panel Sessions

7:30 -10:30

Banquet Keynote Speaker:

Banquet Dinner (Shayr ballroom, section B)

 

 

 

Conference Program: Wednesday, 28 September

 

Time

Oral Presentation

8:30 - 12:00

Mini - Session 6:   Wireless Track
Room:  
Shayr Ballroom

 

 

mini-session 6: Access Technologies

mini-session Chair:Professor Vijay Garg, Chung-Ang University, Seoul, Korea

 

- OFDMA Uplink Ranging for IEEE 802.16e Using Modified Generalized Chirp-Like Polyphase Sequences

Doo Hwan Lee, Seoul National University, Korea

 
- Application of cdma2000 in Wireless Local Loop (WLL)

Jae-Sik Lee, Tae-Gyu Chang, and Vijay Garg, Chung-Ang University, Seoul, Korea

 
- Comparative Study of Several New Channel Path Decision Methods in TD-SCDMA System

Jing Guo, Zhenyu Peng, Mingke Li, Yafeng Wang, Dacheng Yang

Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, Beijing, China

 

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

 
 
- Comparison of OFDM with CDMA System in Wireless Telecommunication for multipath delay spread

Mehul Jain and M. Mani Roja

 
- On the Efficiency of the MI-MAC Protocol for Multimedia Traffic Integrated Access over Wireless Networks

P. Koutsakis, H. Papadakis, M. Paterakis and S. Psychis, Technical University of Crete, Chania, Greece

 

- Grouping WI-MAX, 3G and WI-FI for Wireless Broadband

Ms. Shilpa Jindal Ms. Alka Jindal Dr. (Mrs.) Neena Gupta

 

 

 

12:00 - 1:30

Lunch

1:30 - 3:00

Mini - Session 7:  Wireless Track
Room: Shayr Ballroom

 

 

mini-session 7: Management and Mobility Support

mini-session Chair:Professor Raouf Boutaba, University of Waterloo, Canada

 

- An Approach to Fault-Tolerant Mobile Agent Execution in Distributed Systems, K. Mohammadi and H. Hamidi, University of Science & Technology, Iran

 

- Load Balancing Based on Traffic Selection in Heterogeneous Overlapping Cellular Networks

Guoqin Ning, Guangxi Zhu, Liexin Peng, Xiaofeng Lu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

 
- Towards the Improvement of Performance Anomaly Prediction

Marat Zhanikeev and Yoshiaki Tanaka, Waseda University, Japan

 

- Smart Card performances to handle Session Mobility

Vincent Guyot, Universit´e Pierre et Marie Curie, Nadia Boukhatem

GET-T´el´ecom Paris/ENST, Guy Pujolle, Universit´e Pierre et Marie Curie, France

 

- A New Approach for Mobile Agent Fault-Tolerance and Reliability Using Distributed Systems, K. Mohammadi and H. Hamidi, University of Science & Technology, Iran

- Evaluation of Fault-Tolerant Mobile Agents in Distributed Systems

K. Mohammadi and H. Hamidi, University of Science & Technology, Iran

 

 

 

3:00 - 3:30

Coffee Break

3:30 - 4:30

Mini - Session 8:  Wireless Track
Room: Shayr Ballroom

 

mini-session 8: Networking II

mini-session Chair:Professor Tae Gyu Chang, Chung-Ang University, Seoul, Korea

 

- Adaptive Forward Error Correction for High Data Rate Wireless Personal Area Networks

Sungrae Cho, Georgia Southern University, USA, Jin-Woong Cho, Jang-Yeon Lee, Hyeon-Seok Lee, Korea Electronics Technology Institute (KETI), South Korea, We-Duke Cho, Ajou University, South Korea

 
- Analysis of Network Traffic in Ad-Hoc Networks based on DSDV Protocol with Emphasis on Mobility and Communication Patterns

Vahid Garousi, Carleton University, Canada

 
- Investigation of System Parameters of mm-Wave Point to Point Radios

Xu Mingdong, Huber+Suhner AG, Switzerland, Abdur Rahim, Dresden University of Technology, Germany, Peter Nuechter, Huber+Suhner AG, Switzerland

 

- Design and Implementation of a Network-link Emulator

Yi Liu, Peng Zhang, Lingfei, Lv Depei Qian, Xi’an JiaoTong University, China

 

 

 

 

4:30 - 5:30

Mini - Session 9:   Wireless Track
Room: Shayr Ballroom

 

 

mini-session 9: Multimedia Coding

mini-session Chair:Professor Ruslan Kamaev, KSUCTA, Kyrgyzstan

 

- Prioritization of Data Partitioned MPEG-4 for Streaming Video in GPRS mobile networks

Mehdi Jafari, Bahonar University of Kerman and Shohreh Kasaei, Sharif University of Technology, Iran

 
- Half-Pixel Accuracy Block Matching Motion Estimation Algorithms for Low Bit rate Video Communications

H. Mahdavi-Nasab, Islamic Azad University, Shohreh Kasaei, Sharif University of Technology, Iran

 
- An Efficient Adaptive Interpolation Scheme for Fast Mesh-Based Motion Estimation

H. Mahdavi-Nasab, Islamic Azad University, Shohreh Kasaei, Sharif University of Technology, Iran

 
- A coder for Affine Transformation in H.263

 M. Tabandeh, F. Marvasti, S.M. Bouzari, Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran

 

 

 

End of Program